Skip to main content

Conversation with a friend from Poland

Faraz: is this correct?
Friend-AB: meanings of what?
Friend-AB: linguistics?
Faraz: english philology
Faraz: *philology
Friend-AB: so that must be it ;)
Friend-AB: but it sounds damn complitated ;)
Friend-AB: complicated lol
Faraz: haha
Faraz: but i am very curious AB...
Friend-AB: about what?
Faraz: how does one manage to get doen with their MA in E.P. and not be analytical?
Faraz: b/c i have this notion...
Faraz: that the study of any subject leads you to be analytical
Friend-AB: well I guess you've got to be a very unusual person you know ;)
Faraz: why's that though ? :)
Friend-AB: because I had to be unusual to be in the top of the class and WITHOUT being analytical ;OD
Faraz: that is most amazing AB, most amazing indeed
Friend-AB: hehe ;)
Friend-AB: I know
Faraz: i am obviously missing something from the equation :)
Friend-AB: well you are
Friend-AB: you're missing me as you can't see me
Faraz: it'll take some more time to see you...time and effort are all that are needed to see anything
Faraz: and to solve any equation
Friend-AB: probably
Friend-AB: you sound to be pretty philosophical yourself ;oD
Faraz: well i suppose this must be how the philosophers think then
Faraz: but to be honest this is the only way i know how to think
Faraz: which makes me supremely curious about you :)
Friend-AB: really?
Friend-AB: what do you want to know?
Friend-AB: just ask I might answer ;oD
Faraz: well...hwo you went about your study of the E.P. without analysising the techniques required....
Faraz: b/c without the process of analysiing hwo can one learn?
Friend-AB: yes
Friend-AB: you can do anything you want
Friend-AB: if you really put ur heart to it
Faraz: and by one definition it is teh process of breaking somethign into its parts , understanding the linkages...and so understanding the thing...and thus to be able you use that thing or technique
Faraz: this is how...i would learn even to drive a car
Friend-AB: yes
Friend-AB: lol
Faraz: so what then is it that you are putting your heart to?
Faraz: if not analysis?
Friend-AB: into my friends
Friend-AB: family
Friend-AB: hobbies
Friend-AB: work
Friend-AB: many stuff
Faraz: i do the same....
Faraz: even music, movies....people , you , and everything else that i come across
Faraz: only i analyse it all...
Faraz: try to find the linkages in them all
Faraz: breaking it down till i can see the linkages
Friend-AB: yep
Faraz: this is what i mean by analysising
Faraz: you do the same?
Friend-AB: sometimes
Friend-AB: but I don't think that much
Friend-AB: about things
Friend-AB: I just go with the flow ;)
Faraz: cool....interesting i don't even remember how to do that anymore :)
Faraz: *interestingly
Friend-AB: why?
Faraz: but i suppose i do it just like you analyse
Faraz: me predominantlys spending my time analysing adn you going with the flow
Faraz: *predominantly
Friend-AB: yes
Friend-AB: well I do think at times you know lol
Faraz: well i think to complete myself the kind of a person i need to marry would have to be somebody like you
Faraz: but that is somethign only experience can confirm
Friend-AB: well I do appreciate
Friend-AB: thanks
Faraz: its a pleasure
*Friend-AB smiles
Faraz: *Faraz: feels good....over meeting a cool virtual friend :)
Faraz: i wish i was in school with you btw
Friend-AB: why?
Faraz: i would have gotten to know you better
Friend-AB: ahh
Friend-AB: yeah I guess
Friend-AB: but we're in totally different parts of the world
Faraz: yeah there is that little situation :)
Faraz: well you never know , on one of my trips abroad i might meet somebody like you
Faraz: i'll know where they're coming from (thinking)
Friend-AB: well I hope you will one day
Friend-AB: athough I am not an angel you know
Friend-AB: I have my shady sides ;oD
Faraz: what possible shady side could an enlightened woman like you have...would be worth discovring in itself :)
Friend-AB: I don't know anyone who is perfect
Friend-AB: neither am I
Faraz: well that is true ... but
Faraz: the higher you go up the ladder of enlightnement ....the less shady you keep getting
Faraz: thankgod for that
Friend-AB: we shall see
Friend-AB: once I hit 90 years old ;oD
Faraz: by that time you'd probably be an angel :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Explanation of the movie 'Revolver'

I saw the movie for the umpteenth time last night and I finally got it.

This is what the movie says:

1) In every game and con there is always a victim and there is always an opponent. It's good to know when you are the former so you can become the latter.

2) But the question is how do you prepare yourself for this game?

3) You only get smater by playing a smarter opponent.

4) The smarter the game the smarter the opponent

5) Checkers is an example of such a game. Chess is a better game. Debate is an even better opportunity to learn and so on.

6) But the question is where does the game stop? or one can ask what is the smartest game one can play?

7) The answer according to the movie is: "The game of con you play with yourself".

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The text below has been added on 3 Dec 2008 and is based on a comment posted on October 30, 2008, at time 4:12 PM. I have only recently understood what this person meant and it is …

What the journey means to me

My journey so far has been about discovering the meta rules of how the self works. The essence of what I have learnt is that the self can change and in fact does change every time it undergoes an experience. Where any experience is significant because of the meaning it carries for us. It means something to us by the fact: it changes our feelings from state (state a) to another state (state b). Where this movement between states is a process we can call witnessing.  The exercise of witnessing can be powerful and enriching.  In fact if we could communicate what we have witnessed through poetry or through prose, perhaps with the aid of metaphors, we could share these experiences with our family, friends and with the larger community. 
Thus to go in retrospect and search for meaning in the experiences we have had can help us grow mature, become stronger and make us more aware.

My Criteria for my marriage partner

1) She should be a home maker. 10 on a scale of 10
2) I should be able to fall in love with her and her with me … 7 on a scale of 10.

First criteria:

10 on a scale of 1-10 for this criteria because I consider my family my second self. The better my partner will be at making my family the best the better off my second self will be. Who doesn’t want to aim for the best? In accordance with this she should have the best of the characteristics that every home maker should have:

1) Intelligent
2) Practical
3) Ability to take stress and bounce back – agility of mind
4) High level of commitment
5) Principled
6) Caring
7) Want her children to be the best
8) Want to learn how to make her children the best

Of course there is an ideal woman out there who would rank very high in all these areas. But then I have to be practical too. I would want to marry the most ideal woman who is compatible with me. Compatibility is covered in the second criteria.


Second Criteria:

Description of scale:

5: passes the basic crite…